top of page
SVF no words (1).png

Privacy Policy

Who We Are


This is the Privacy Notice of Sturgeon Valley Fertilizers (“SVF”). This Privacy Notice details how we collect, use, share and protect personal information in connection with our products and services, and the services we offer through our website.

What is Personal Information?


Personal Information is information or an opinion that can be used to reasonably identify an individual. Personal Information includes information that you provide to us voluntarily, information we automatically collect when you visit our website, information we gather when you communicate with us, information collected on account opening, and information collected when you engage us for services and products. Certain information is excluded from this definition, such as specific business contact information, or information that has been made anonymous or has been permanently de-identified, which means that we cannot identify you.

 

Collection of Information


We limit the Personal Information we collect from you in order to provide you with services, products, and to maintain a relationship with you. We collect information directly from you when you engage with us such as when you attend events, enquire about our services and products, open an account, purchase a product, or engage us for services.

 

Information You Provide to Us

You provide information to us in various ways, including the following:


● Purchase Details: When you purchase from us, you provide us with information such as your name, business and tax information, shipping address, and contact details (such as your email address and phone number).


● Account Details: When you open an account or apply for credit, you provide us with information such as your name, business and tax information, contact details, as well as financial information and trade references.


● Contact Information: We collect information when you communicate directly with us by contacting us via the website, email, or via social media. Examples of such communications include (but are not limited to) emailing us, engaging through social media or other webpages, responding to surveys, participating in contests or promotions, engaging at events, or subscribing to our newsletters.


● Regulatory Information: We collect information that is required by regulation or health and safety, such as when a third-party contractor enters our premises, or when purchasing regulated products.

Information We Automatically Collect or Generate


● Website Usage Information: Like most websites, we may receive information about your visit, use, or interaction with our website. Although most of the information we collect is anonymized and aggregated usage data, such as how many individuals visited our website, peak hours of visits, the general location of your device, and which page(s) were viewed. We may also collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We collect this information through the use of cookies and similar technologies. Please see the section on Advertising, Cookies and Analytics for more information.

 

Information We Collect from Third Parties
We also collect information from third parties such as from our payment processors or third-party platforms where you may submit information as part of a purchase. We may also collect information that is part of your social media profile when you interact with us on those platforms.

Use of Your Personal Information


We use your Personal Information to provide you with our offerings and operate our website.

We use your information to:


● Deliver services and features on our website;


● Conclude sales and services with you as a client;


● Measure and understand the effectiveness of content on our website;


● Offer promotional content and/or opportunities that we think will be of interest to you, such as newsletters and events to attend;


● Facilitate manufacturer customer rebate programs (where applicable);


● Respond to your inquiries or requests;


● Conduct analysis and research such as using anonymized and aggregated information for offering and service improvement;


● Ensure compliance with health and safety requirements;


● Keep our website secure and safe; and


● Comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We will only use your Personal Information for purposes described in this Privacy Notice, or for purposes that we informed you of at the time of collecting your information. If we intend to use or disclose your Personal Information for a new purpose, we will ask you for your consent first, unless we are otherwise permitted by law or court order.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?


We limit who we share your Personal Information with and how much information we disclose. We may disclose your Personal Information under certain circumstances.

 

These circumstances include:


● Service Providers in order to deliver services and the website to you. These providers offer solutions for hosting, communications, applications, marketing, payment processing, and other business-critical operations. They are contractually required to comply with our privacy requirements and standards, ensuring that your Personal Information is protected and remains confidential.


● Third Parties to administer services initiatives. This may also include third parties that you request we share your Personal Information with and provide us with your consent to do so.


● Authorities such as regulatory bodies, law enforcement, or competent courts, when it is necessary, or we are compelled to do so. This may include instances where we have to take legal action to protect our or third-party rights.


● Manufacturers to administer rebate programs on purchases. You have the right to opt-out of sharing this information and may request this by contacting us using the details below.

We will not sell or rent your Personal Information. Furthermore, our contracts with service providers dictate that they may not use your information for their own benefit or for any services other than those requested by us.

Third Party Conduct


Our site, services, and rebate programs contain links and integrations to other third-party owned and operated websites and services. When you visit these sites or engage in third-party services and programs, it is important to be aware that they are not owned or operated by SVF. As such, those third parties will have different privacy policies and practices to SVF. SVF is not responsible for the privacy practices of those parties, and encourages you to read their respective privacy policies, consent agreements, and notices to familiarize yourself with their practices.

Where Is Your Personal Information Processed?


Our primary location for your information is within Canada. As part of our offerings and/or service providers in use, we may need to store, process or transfer your Personal Information to a country other than your country of residence, and your Personal Information may be subject to the laws of a foreign jurisdiction including but not limited to foreign governments, courts, law enforcement and regulatory agencies. These countries may not have the same information protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your Personal Information to other countries, we will protect that information as required by law.

How Is Your Personal Information Protected?


We have technical, organizational, and physical safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your Personal Information. These include safeguards such as ensuring our staff sign confidentiality agreements, limiting access to our facilities, and granting access to information based on a need-to-know basis. We review and update our safeguards regularly to ensure your Personal Information is protected. It is important to note that no computer system or online communication is perfectly secure. We encourage you to take appropriate steps to protect your information, including not sharing more information than is necessary with us.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?


Your Personal Information will be kept for at least as long as it is necessary to carry out the purposes we originally collected it for as set out in this Privacy Notice, and as required by applicable provincial and federal laws. We may retain anonymized and aggregated information that has been de-identified without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

Advertising, Cookies and Analytics


Our website, like most other websites, use cookies, which are small text files installed on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies collect non-identifiable information about you and help us understand how visitors use our website so we can improve their design, layout, content and function. We may use first-party, analytics, and third-party cookies on our website. First-party and analytics cookies are set and maintained by us, while third-party cookies are maintained by external companies. Our first-party cookies are used to store your preferences so that you don’t have to enter them every time you visit our website. They also make our website more functional. Analytics cookies may be used internally. Their purpose is to aid in improving our website and services to you. These cookies assess how you interact with our website and form part of our web hosting. We may engage third-parties to monitor and analyze the use of our website. Any such third-party cookies are governed by the respective terms of service and privacy policies of those providers. You can delete all cookies that are already on your device by clearing your browser history. You can also disable cookies being stored on your device; however, this may affect the functionality of our website and other sites you have visited. These settings are found in the “settings” section of your browser. Be aware that clearing your browser history will clear all of the cookies for all the sites you have visited, even those where you have opted in. You may also lose saved login information and preferences for other websites.

Children Under the Age of 18


Our website and services are not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under the age of 18 should provide any Personal Information to us or on our websites or as part of services, and we do not knowingly collect the information of minors. If you believe we have information about an individual under the age of 18 without parental or legal guardian consent, please contact us at privacy@svfltd.ca.

What Are Your Rights?


You have the right to access and correct the Personal Information you provide to us. Simply send us a written request to privacy@svfltd.ca. Before granting you access to your Personal Information, we may need to authenticate you. Please note there may be exceptional circumstances, in accordance with law, where we will be unable to grant you access or correct your information. If this is the case, we will inform you and provide you with a reason why we cannot fulfill your request. It is your duty to ensure you provide us with accurate and up-to-date information so that we can correctly facilitate your accounts and our service provision. At any time, you may also withdraw your consent to have your Personal Information processed. In order to withdraw your consent, you can send us a written request to privacy@svfltd.ca. If you wish to stop receiving marketing or promotional emails from us, including newsletters, you can opt-out of these communications by unsubscribing directly in the email or by contacting us. Please note, you cannot unsubscribe from some transactional emails, such as those related to the provision of our services which you have purchased.

Changes To This Notice


This Privacy Notice is current as of the date, which appears below. We recommend that you read this Privacy Notice carefully on a periodic basis as we may revise it from time to time. When you share your Personal Information with us, you consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Notice.

Complaints, Questions, or Concerns? Contact Us


If you have any questions, complaints, or concerns, we’d like to be informed in order to address and resolve them.

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@svfltd.ca

 

or


PO Box 292
St. Albert, AB
T8N 1N3


+1-780-458-6015

If our resolution does not meet your satisfaction, you have the right to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (or your local Canadian commissioner).

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
 

#410, 9925 – 109 Street
Edmonton, Alberta
T5K 2J8
+1-780-422-6860

Last Updated: 24 June, 2024
 

Contact Us

Have a question or a message for us? Fill out the form below to get in touch with us.

Thanks for submitting!

bottom of page